PRIVACY

PRIVACY ACT

    AUTHORISATION TO ACT ON BEHALF OF INDIVIDUALS

    WTA Finance Pty Ltd A.C.N. 010 687 475 (“ Introducer ”)

  • I/We understand and agree that:
    1. A credit provider whom the introducer may approach in arranging finance on my/our behalf (the “Approached Credit provider”) may give a credit reporting agency certain personal information about me/us, including:
    • Such permitted particulars about me/us which allow me/us to be identified;
    • That I/we have applied for finance and the amount;
    • That the Approached Credit Provider is a current credit provider to me/us or has ceased to be a current credit provider to me/us;
    • Payments which are overdue more than 60 days, and for which collection action has commenced;
    • Advice that payments are no longer overdue;
    • Cheques drawn by me/us for $100.00 or more which have been dishonoured more than once;
    • In specified circumstances, that in the opinion of the approached Credit Provider, I/we have committed a serious credit infringement.
    2. The Approached Credit Provider may obtain a report about my/our commercial activities or commercial credit worthiness from a business which provides information about the commercial credit worthiness of persons for the purpose of assessing my/our application for personal credit.
    3. The Approached Credit Provider may obtain from a credit reporting agency a credit report containing personal information about me/us for the purpose of assessing my/our application for commercial credit.
    4. The Approached Credit Provider may give to and obtain from another credit provider information about my/our personal or commercial credit arrangements for the purposes of assessing my/our finance application or credit worthiness, of collecting overdue payments or of notifying other credit providers of a default by me/us: I/we understand that this information can include any information about my/our credit worthiness, credit standing, credit history or credit capacity that credit providers are allowed to exchange under the Privacy Act.
    5. The approached Credit Provider may disclose to a guarantor credit information relating to me/us and may also provide such information to a person who is considering whether to become a guarantor, for that purpose.
    6. If my/our application for credit is not completed within 14 days, the Approached Credit Provider may give a credit reporting agency further personal information about me/us in order to obtain a credit report about me/us

  • Authorisation to Act on Behalf of Individuals
    7. I/we authorise the Introducer to:
    (a) Obtain on my/our behalf a report or information about my/our consumer or commercial credit worthiness from a credit reporting agency, from a commercial credit reporting business or from a credit provider in connection with  my/our application for the finance described below.
    (b) Pass  on  such  reports  and  information  to  the  Approached  Credit  Provider  for  the  purpose  of  assessing  my/our application  for  finance  described  below  and  to  give  to  and  to  receive  from  such  persons  as  are  relevant  to  the  arranging of that finance any personal information about me/us as may be necessary to the arrangement.
    8. I/we agree that if finance is provided to me/us by the Approached Credit Provider, I/we authorise the introducer to obtain from the Approached Credit Provider any report or information concerning either me/us or that finance that it may require in order to:
    • Assist me/us in understanding and meeting my/our obligations to the credit provider in relation to that finance;
    • Advise me/us regarding my/our finance requirements;
    • Ascertain any amount required to be paid to the Approached Credit Provider in relation to that finance.
    I/we understand that this paragraph may be deleted if I/we do not agree. I/we also understand that this authority will continue for the duration of the finance unless and until I/we revoke it by notice to the Introducer and the Approached Credit Provider

    Agreement by Guarantor/s
    I/We agree that:
    9. The Approached Credit Provider may give personal information about me/us of the type described in paragraph 1 above to a credit reporting agency.
    10.The Approached Credit Provider may obtain from accredit reporting agency a credit report containing personal information about me/us to assess whether to accept me/us as a guarantor for a loan applied for by, or provided to the borrower/s named below.
    11.The Approached Credit Provider may give to and obtain from another credit provider information about my/our personal or commercial credit arrangeme nts for the purposes of assessing a finance application made by the borrower/s named below, of assessing my cedit worthiness or of collecting overdue payments; I/we understand that this information can include any information about my/our credit worthiness , credit standing, credit history or credit capacity that credit providers are allowed to exchange under the  Privacy Act.
 

By submitting this form you agree to the above.